Major League Pickleball Logo Blue

Newport Results

5-7 August 2022

Team Playoff Results

Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
Hard Eights
0
3
BLQK
3
3
1
Ranchers
3
2
The 5s
3
3
4
The 5s
0
4
Florida Smash
1
5
ATX Pickleballers
2
6
Hard Eights
3
3
3
BLQK
3
1
Ranchers
Ranchers
3
2
4:00pm
9:15am
5:00pm
NEWPORT WINNER
11:15am
6:00pm

Game playoff Results

1 Each team competes in 4 rounds, best of 3 wins the match
2 if tied 2/2, the matchs go to a Dreambreaker™ Round, where the winning team is decided

The 5s

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
LINA PADEGIMAITE
SIMONE JARDIM
21
MD
ERIK LANGE
GABRIEL TARDIO (SUB)
18
MX
SIMONE JARDIM
GABRIEL TARDIO (SUB)
21
MX
LINA PADEGIMAITE
RIK LANGE
22

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
JORJA JOHNSON
SUSANNAH BARR
21
MD
ANDREI DAESCU
JOHN CINCOLA
21
MX
SUSANNAH BARR
JOHN CINCOLA
16
MX
JORJA JOHNSON
ANDREI DAESCU
17
DB
JORJA JOHNSON
SUSANNAH BARR
BARRANDREI DAESCU
JOHN CINCOLA
21

BLQK

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
IRINA TERESCHENKO
LACY SCHNEEMANN (SUB)
21
MD
RAFA HEWETT
ZANE NAVRATIL
21
MX
LACY SCHNEEMANN (SUB)
ZANE NAVRATIL
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
ANNA BRIGHT
JACKIE KAWAMOTO
21
MD
DJ YOUNG
JAMES IGNATOWICH
21
MX
ANNA BRIGHT
DJ YOUNG
21

BLQK

SCore
0
Round
f
WD
IRINA TERESCHENKO
PARRIS TODD
18
MD
RAFA HEWETT
ZANE NAVRATIL
13
MX
IRINA TERESCHENKO
RAFA HEWETT
11

FLORIDA SMASH

SCore
1
Round
QF
WD
LEE WHITWELL
MICHELLE ESQUIVEL
14
MD
JW JOHNSON
TRAVIS RETTENMAIER
21
MX
MICHELLE ESQUIVEL
JW JOHNSON
14
MX
LEE WHITWELL
TRAVIS RETTENMAIER
20

ATX PICKLEBALLERS

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
JADE KAWAMOTO
SARAH ANSBOURY
19
MD
DYLAN FRAZIER
PABLO TELLEZ
18
MX
SARAH ANSBOURY
PABLO TELLEZ
21
MX
JADE KAWAMOTO
DYLAN FRAZIER
21
DB
LACY SCHNEEMAN (SUB)
JADE KAWAMOTO
DYLAN FRAZIER
PABLO TELLEZ
14

THE 5S

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
LINA PADEGIMAITE
SIMONE JARDIM
17
MD
ERIK LANGE
ROB NUNNERY
16
MX
SIMONE JARDIM
ROB NUNNERY
16

HARD EIGHTS

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
JORJA JOHNSON
SUSANNAH BARR
5
MD
ANDREI DAESCU
JOHN CINCOLA
19
MX
JORJA JOHNSON
ANDREI DAESCU
17

RANCHERS

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
ANNA BRIGHT
JACKIE KAWAMOTO
21
MD
DJ YOUNG
JAMES IGNATOWICH
21
MX
ANNA BRIGHT
DJ YOUNG
21

Total Team Standings

Rank
Player
Dupr
Match Wins
Games Won
Games Net
Point scored
Point Dif %
Scroll
1
Ranchers
24.27
5
15
11
390
55.3%
2
BLQK
25.19
4
12
5
372
52%
3
Hard Eights
23.87
3
12
3
399
50.3%
4
The 5s
24.20
3
11
2
386
55.1%
5
Florida Smash
24.73
2
9
-1
361
50.2%
6
ATX Pickleballers
24.56
1
6
-1
232
48.3%
7
Chimeras
23.80
1
6
-1
248
49.6%
8
The Bus
24.01
1
7
-1
276
48.3%
9
Lions
23.81
1
5
-2
229
49.1%
10
Mad Drops Pickleball club
24.20
1
5
-2
225
48.8%
11
Clean Cause
23.92
1
4
-5
222
46.3%
12
Jackrabbits
23.59
0
3
-7
258
48.6%
Rank
Player
Dupr
Games Won
Games net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
2
Aj Koller
Mad Drops
6.50
7
6
160
52.6
5
Anna Bright
Ranchers
5.82
6
4
159
54.5
7
Susannah Barr
The Bus
5.40
6
3
180
51.7
11
Jackie Kawamoto
Ranchers
5.47
5
2
157
52.3
12
DJ Young
Ranchers
6.23
5
2
156
51.8
14
Julian Arnold
Mad Drops
6.65
5
2
162
51.4
26
James Ignatowich
Ranchers
6.64
4
0
154
49.8
27
Lee Whitwell
Mad Drops
5.25
4
0
144
49.3
28
Daniel De La Rosa
Chimeras
6.11
3
-1
139
50.5
31
Andrea Koop
Chimeras
5.75
3
-1
127
49
32
Lauren Stratman
The Bus
5.65
4
-1
164
48.1
39
Erik Lange
The Bus
6.01
3
-3
177
48.9
40
Gabriel Tardio
Chimeras
6.03
2
-3
131
48
41
Wesley Burrows
The Bus
6.23
3
-3
161
47.2
42
Megan Fudge
Chimeras
5.45
2
-3
119
46.3
44
Mary Brascia
Mad Drops
5.66
2
-4
146
48.2
Rank
Player
Dupr
Games Won
Games net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
3
Federico Staksrud
Clean Cause
6.73
6
5
147
53.5
8
Dekel Bar
Clean Cause
6.98
5
3
124
49
10
Cierra Gaytan-Leach
Hard Eights
5.30
5
2
158
52.5
16
Kyle Yates
Hard Eights
6.57
5
2
161
50.6
17
Simone Jardim
The 5s
5.88
4
1
141
52
19
Maggie Remynse
Clean Cause
5.30
4
1
131
49.2
22
Jorja Johnson
Hard Eights
5.56
4
0
148
52.3
23
Jade Kawamoto
ATX Pickleballers
5.82
3
0
104
51
24
Dylan Frazier
ATX Pickleballers
6.78
3
0
110
50.9
25
Andrei Daescu
Hard Eights
6.30
4
0
151
50.3
30
Lina Padegimaite
The 5s
5.49
3
-1
137
50
33
Regina Goldberg
Clean Cause
5.29
3
-1
108
44.3
36
Pablo Tellez
ATX Pickleballers
6.52
2
-2
110
47.6
37
Sarah Ansboury
ATX Pickleballers
5.30
2
-2
104
47.5
38
Rob Nunnery
The 5s
6.71
2
-3
137
49.8
47
Ben Newell
The 5s
6.38
1
-5
133
47.8

Team Group Standings

Rank
Team
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
2
Ranchers
24.27
3
9
5
264
53.2%
4
THE 5S
24.20
2
8
3
255
50.2%
7
The Bus
24.01
1
7
-1
276
48.3%
12
JackRabbits
23.59
0
3
-7
258
48.6%
Rank
Team
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
3
HARD EIGHTS
23.87
2
9
5
262
52.3%
5
FLORIDA SMASH
24.73
2
8
1
292
51.4%
6
CHIMERAS
23.80
1
6
-1
248
49.6%
11
CLEAN
23.92
1
4
-5
222
46.3%
Rank
Team
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
1
BLQK
25.19
3
9
9
267
53.5%
8
ATX PICKLEBALLERS
24.56
1
8
6
232
48.3%
9
LIONS
23.81
1
7
-2
229
49.1%
10
MAD DROPS
24.20
1
3
-2
225
48.8%


Player Label needed increasing width. please double check mobile for me

Player Group Standings

Filter By
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Rank
Player
DUPR
Games W0n
Games Net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
Maggie Brascia
Hayden Patriquin
Joey Farias
Mary Brascia
1
Parris Todd
BLQK
5.92
6
6
126
57.8
2
Aj Koller
Mad Drops
6.50
7
6
160
52.6
3
Federico Staksrud
Clean Cause
6.73
6
5
147
53.5
4
Irina Tereschenko
BLQK
5.76
5
4
125
56.6
5
Anna Bright
Ranchers
5.82
6
4
159
54.5
6
Lacy Schneemann
Florida Smash
5.43
5
3
137
52.5
7
Susannah Barr
The Bus
5.40
6
3
180
51.7
8
Dekel Bar
Clean Cause
6.98
5
3
124
49
9
Zane Navratil
BLQK
6.81
4
2
123
54.9
10
Cierra Gaytan-Leach
Hard Eights
5.30
5
2
158
52.5
11
Jackie Kawamoto
Ranchers
5.47
5
2
157
52.3
12
DJ Young
Ranchers
6.23
5
2
156
51.8
13
Michelle Esquivel
Florida Smash
5.63
4
2
117
51.5
14
Julian Arnold
Mad Drops
6.65
5
2
162
51.4
15
JW Johnson
Florida Smash
6.96
5
2
151
51.2
16
Kyle Yates
Hard Eights
6.57
5
2
161
50.6
17
Simone Jardim
The 5s
5.88
4
1
141
52
18
Travis Rettenmaier
Florida Smash
6.56
4
1
131
50.2
19
Maggie Remynse
Clean Cause
5.30
4
1
131
49.2
20
Hunter Johnson
Jackrabbits
6.62
4
1
127
49
21
Rafa Hewett
BLQK
6.52
3
0
122
53.7
22
Jorja Johnson
Hard Eights
5.56
4
0
148
52.3
23
Jade Kawamoto
ATX Pickleballers
5.82
3
0
104
51
24
Dylan Frazier
ATX Pickleballers
6.78
3
0
110
50.9
25
Andrei Daescu
Hard Eights
6.30
4
0
151
50.3
26
James Ignatowich
Ranchers
6.64
4
0
154
49.8
27
Lee Whitwell
Mad Drops
5.25
4
0
144
49.3
28
Daniel De La Rosa
Chimeras
6.11
3
-1
139
50.5
29
Vivienne David
Jackrabbits
5.70
3
-1
126
50.2
30
Lina Padegimaite
The 5s
5.49
3
-1
137
50
31
Andrea Koop
Chimeras
5.75
3
-1
127
49
32
Lauren Stratman
The Bus
5.65
4
-1
164
48.1
33
Regina Goldberg
Clean Cause
5.29
3
-1
108
44.3
34
Adam Stone
Jackrabbits
6.17
3
-1
109
44.1
35
Chuck Taylor
Lions
6.32
2
-2
113
52.1
36
Pablo Tellez
ATX Pickleballers
6.52
2
-2
110
47.6
37
Sarah Ansboury
ATX Pickleballers
5.30
2
-2
104
47.5
38
Rob Nunnery
The 5s
6.71
2
-3
137
49.8
39
Erik Lange
The Bus
6.01
3
-3
177
48.9
40
Gabriel Tardio
Chimeras
6.03
2
-3
131
48
41
Wesley Burrows
The Bus
6.23
3
-3
161
47.2
42
Megan Fudge
Chimeras
5.45
2
-3
119
46.3
43
Maggie Brascia
Jackrabbits
5.65
2
-3
108
45.2
44
Mary Brascia
Mad Drops
5.66
2
-4
146
48.2
45
Etta Wright
Lions
5.32
1
-4
96
47.8
46
Thomas Wilson
Lions
6.63
1
-4
97
43.7
47
Ben Newell
The 5s
6.38
1
-5
133
47.8
48
Olivia Mcmillan
Lions
5.26
0
-6
80
38.8
1
JW Johnson
JackRabbits
6.122
7
9
153
52.9%
Newport Beach 2022
Player Total Standings