Major League Pickleball Logo Blue

Newport Results

5-7 August 2022

Team Playoff Results

Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Finals
Champion
Hard Eights
0
0
3
BLQK
3
3
1
Ranchers
3
3
2
The 5s
3
3
4
The 5s
0
0
4
Florida Smash
3
1
5
ATX Pickleballers
2
3
6
Hard Eights
3
3
3
BLQK
0
0
1
Ranchers
Ranchers
3
3
2
4:00pm
9:15am
5:00pm
NEWPORT WINNER
11:15am
6:00pm

Game playoff Results

1 Each team competes in 4 rounds, best of 3 wins the match
2 if tied 2/2, the matchs go to a Dreambreaker™ Round, where the winning team is decided

The 5s

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
21
MD
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
21
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
21
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
21
DB
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
21

The 5s

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Erik Lange
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
18
MD
Erik Lange
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
18
MX
Erik Lange
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
18
MX
Erik Lange
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
18
DB
Erik Lange
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
18

The 5s

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Simone Jardim
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
21
MD
Simone Jardim
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
21
MX
Simone Jardim
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
21
MX
Simone Jardim
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
21
DB
Simone Jardim
Gabriel Tardio (sub)
21

The 5s

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Lina Padegimaite
Erik Lange
22
MD
Lina Padegimaite
Erik Lange
22
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Erik Lange
22
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Erik Lange
22
DB
Lina Padegimaite
Erik Lange
22

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
21
MD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
21
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
21
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
21
DB
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
21

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MD
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MX
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MX
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
DB
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Susannah Barr
John Cincola
16
MD
Susannah Barr
John Cincola
16
MX
Susannah Barr
John Cincola
16
MX
Susannah Barr
John Cincola
16
DB
Susannah Barr
John Cincola
16

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MD
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MX
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MX
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
DB
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17

Hard Eights

SCore
3
Round
QF
WD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21
DB
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
21

BLQK

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
Irina Tereschenko
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
21
MD
Irina Tereschenko
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
21
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
21
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
21
DB
Irina Tereschenko
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
21

BLQK

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
21
MD
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
21
MX
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
21
MX
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
21
DB
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
21

BLQK

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
Zane Navratil
21
MD
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
Zane Navratil
21
MX
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
Zane Navratil
21
MX
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
Zane Navratil
21
DB
Lacy Schneemann (sub)
Zane Navratil
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MD
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MX
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MX
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
DB
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MD
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MX
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MX
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
DB
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
SF
WD
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MD
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MX
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MX
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
DB
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21

BLQK

SCore
0
Round
F
WD
Irina Tereschenko
Parris Todd
18
MD
Irina Tereschenko
Parris Todd
18
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Parris Todd
18
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Parris Todd
18
DB
Irina Tereschenko
Parris Todd
18

BLQK

SCore
0
Round
F
WD
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
13
MD
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
13
MX
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
13
MX
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
13
DB
Rafa Hewett
Zane Navratil
13

BLQK

SCore
0
Round
F
WD
Irina Tereschenko
Rafa Hewett
11
MD
Irina Tereschenko
Rafa Hewett
11
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Rafa Hewett
11
MX
Irina Tereschenko
Rafa Hewett
11
DB
Irina Tereschenko
Rafa Hewett
11

Florida Smash

SCore
1
Round
QF
WD
Lee Whitwell
Michelle Esquivel
14
MD
Lee Whitwell
Michelle Esquivel
14
MX
Lee Whitwell
Michelle Esquivel
14
MX
Lee Whitwell
Michelle Esquivel
14
DB
Lee Whitwell
Michelle Esquivel
14

Florida Smash

SCore
1
Round
QF
WD
JW Johnson
Travis Rettenmaier
21
MD
JW Johnson
Travis Rettenmaier
21
MX
JW Johnson
Travis Rettenmaier
21
MX
JW Johnson
Travis Rettenmaier
21
DB
JW Johnson
Travis Rettenmaier
21

Florida Smash

SCore
1
Round
QF
WD
Michelle Esquivel
JW Johnson
14
MD
Michelle Esquivel
JW Johnson
14
MX
Michelle Esquivel
JW Johnson
14
MX
Michelle Esquivel
JW Johnson
14
DB
Michelle Esquivel
JW Johnson
14

Florida Smash

SCore
1
Round
QF
WD
Lee Whitwell
Travis Rettenmaier
20
MD
Lee Whitwell
Travis Rettenmaier
20
MX
Lee Whitwell
Travis Rettenmaier
20
MX
Lee Whitwell
Travis Rettenmaier
20
DB
Lee Whitwell
Travis Rettenmaier
20

ATX Pickleballers

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
Jade Kawamoto
Sarah Ansboury
19
MD
Jade Kawamoto
Sarah Ansboury
19
MX
Jade Kawamoto
Sarah Ansboury
19
MX
Jade Kawamoto
Sarah Ansboury
19
DB
Jade Kawamoto
Sarah Ansboury
19

ATX Pickleballers

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
18
MD
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
18
MX
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
18
MX
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
18
DB
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
18

ATX Pickleballers

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
Sarah Ansboury
Pablo Tellez
21
MD
Sarah Ansboury
Pablo Tellez
21
MX
Sarah Ansboury
Pablo Tellez
21
MX
Sarah Ansboury
Pablo Tellez
21
DB
Sarah Ansboury
Pablo Tellez
21

ATX Pickleballers

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
21
MD
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
21
MX
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
21
MX
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
21
DB
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
21

ATX Pickleballers

SCore
2
Round
QF
WD
Lacy Schneeman (sub)
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
14
MD
Lacy Schneeman (sub)
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
14
MX
Lacy Schneeman (sub)
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
14
MX
Lacy Schneeman (sub)
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
14
DB
Lacy Schneeman (sub)
Jade Kawamoto
Dylan Frazier
Pablo Tellez
14

The 5s

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
17
MD
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
17
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
17
MX
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
17
DB
Lina Padegimaite
Simone Jardim
17

The 5s

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Erik Lange
Rob Nunnery
16
MD
Erik Lange
Rob Nunnery
16
MX
Erik Lange
Rob Nunnery
16
MX
Erik Lange
Rob Nunnery
16
DB
Erik Lange
Rob Nunnery
16

The 5s

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Simone Jardim
Rob Nunnery
16
MD
Simone Jardim
Rob Nunnery
16
MX
Simone Jardim
Rob Nunnery
16
MX
Simone Jardim
Rob Nunnery
16
DB
Simone Jardim
Rob Nunnery
16

Hard Eights

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
5
MD
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
5
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
5
MX
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
5
DB
Jorja Johnson
Susannah Barr
5

Hard Eights

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
19
MD
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
19
MX
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
19
MX
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
19
DB
Andrei Daescu
John Cincola
19

Hard Eights

SCore
0
Round
SF
WD
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MD
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MX
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
MX
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17
DB
Jorja Johnson
Andrei Daescu
17

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
F
WD
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MD
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MX
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
MX
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21
DB
Anna Bright
Jackie Kawamoto
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
F
WD
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MD
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MX
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
MX
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21
DB
DJ Young
James Ignatowich
21

Ranchers

SCore
3
Round
F
WD
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MD
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MX
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
MX
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21
DB
Anna Bright
DJ Young
21

Total Team Standings

Rank
Player
Dupr
Match Wins
Games Won
Games Net
Point scored
Point Dif %
Scroll
1
RANCHERS
24.27
5
15
11
390
55.3%
2
BLQK
25.19
4
12
5
372
52.0%
3
HARD EIGHTS
23.87
3
12
3
399
50.3%
4
THE 5s
24.20
3
11
2
386
50.1%
5
FLORIDA SMASH
24.73
2
9
-1
361
50.2%
6
ATX PICKLEBALLERS
24.56
1
6
-1
232
48.3%
7
CHIMERAS
23.80
1
6
-1
248
49.6%
8
THE BUS
24.01
1
7
-1
276
48.3%
9
LIONS
23.81
1
5
-2
229
49.1%
10
MAD DROPS PICKLEBALL CLUB
24.20
1
5
-2
225
48.8%
11
CLEAN
23.92
1
4
-5
222
46.3%
12
JACKRABBITS
23.59
0
3
-7
258
48.6%
Rank
Player
Dupr
Games Won
Games net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
2
Travis Rettenmaier
Florida Smash
6.65
7
5
184
55.3%
5
Jorja Johnson
Hard Eights
5.52
6
5
152
53.1%
9
JW Johnson
Florida Smash
7.01
6
3
175
52.6%
10
Susannah Barr
Hard Eights
5.36
5
3
144
52.0%
17
Andrei Daescu
Hard Eights
6.37
4
1
138
51.9%
18
Andrea Koop
Chimeras
5.95
4
1
136
51.7%
21
Regina Franco
Clean Cause
5.28
4
1
130
50.0%
23
Daniel De La Rosa
Chimeras
6.10
4
1
128
48.7%
30
John Cincola
Hard Eights
6.63
3
-1
130
50.6%
32
Michelle Esquivel
Florida Smash
5.68
4
-1
180
49.9%
33
Dekel Bar
Clean Cause
6.94
3
-1
126
48.6%
37
Megan Fudge
Chimeras
5.41
2
-3
135
49.5%
40
Lee Whitwell
Florida Smash
5.40
3
-3
167
48.7%
41
Rob Cassidy
Chimeras
6.35
2
-3
127
46.5%
46
Maggie Remynse
Clean Cause
5.32
2
-3
117
45.2%
51
Joey Farias
Clean Cause
6.39
1
-5
113
43.8%
Rank
Player
Dupr
Games Won
Games net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
3
Rafa Hewett
BLQK
6.60
6
5
143
54.8%
7
Zane Navratil
BLQK
6.95
5
3
146
54.9%
8
Irina Tereschenko
BLQK
5.77
5
3
142
54.6%
11
Chuck Taylor
Lions
6.50
4
2
115
51.6%
12
Julian Arnold
Mad Drops
6.67
4
2
122
51.5%
14
Lacy Schneeman
BLQK
5.28
1
1
21
77.8%
24
Sarah Ansboury
ATX Pickleballers
5.28
4
1
118
48.4%
25
Jade Kawamoto
ATX Pickleballers
5.83
4
1
126
48.1%
26
Parris Todd
BLQK
5.87
2
0
82
53.2%
27
Vivienne David
Mad Drops
5.72
3
0
117
50.9%
28
Rachel Rettger
BLQK
5.02
1
0
42
50.0%
29
Etta Wright
Lions
5.23
3
0
118
49.2%
35
Thomas Wilson
Lions
6.76
2
-2
116
50.2%
36
Corrine Carr
Mad Drops
5.39
2
-2
107
47.6%
43
Pablo Tellez
ATX Pickleballers
6.65
2
-3
112
45.7%
44
Dylan Frazier
ATX Pickleballers
6.80
2
-3
120
45.6%
47
Olivia Mcmillan
Lions
5.33
1
-4
109
45.8%
48
Hayden Patriquin
Mad Drops
6.43
1
-4
104
45.2%

Team Group Standings

Rank
Team
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
2
RANCHERS
24.27
3
9
5
264
53.2%
4
THE 5s
24.20
2
8
3
255
50.2%
7
THE BUS
24.01
1
7
-1
276
48.3%
12
JACKRABBITS
23.59
0
3
-7
258
48.6%
Rank
Player
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
3
HARD EIGHTS
23.87
2
9
5
262
52.3%
5
FLORIDA SMASH
24.73
2
8
1
292
51.4%
6
CHIMERAS
23.80
1
6
-1
248
49.6%
11
CLEAN
23.92
1
4
-5
222
46.3%
Rank
Player
DUPR
Match Wins
Games net
Points Scored
Games Won
Point Dif %
1
BLQK
25.19
3
9
5
267
53.5%
8
ATX PICKLEBALLERS
24.56
1
6
-1
232
48.3%
9
LIONS
23.81
1
5
-2
229
49.1%
10
MAD DROPS
24.20
1
5
-2
225
48.8%


Player Label needed increasing width. please double check mobile for me

Player Group Standings

Filter By
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Rank
Player
DUPR
Games W0n
Games Net
Points Scored
Point Dif %
1
Jackie Kawamoto
Ranchers
5.43
7
7
147
57.9%
2
Travis Rettenmaier
Florida Smash
6.65
7
5
184
55.3%
3
Rafa Hewett
BLQK
6.60
6
5
143
54.8%
4
Anna Bright
Ranchers
5.70
6
5
145
54.5%
5
Jorja Johnson
Hard Eights
5.52
6
5
152
53.1%
6
Erik Lange
The 5s
6.10
6
5
142
52.8%
7
Zane Navratil
BLQK
6.95
5
3
146
54.9%
8
Irina Tereschenko
BLQK
5.77
5
3
142
54.6%
9
JW Johnson
Florida Smash
7.01
6
3
175
52.6%
10
Susannah Barr
Hard Eights
5.36
5
3
144
52.0%
11
Chuck Taylor
Lions
6.50
4
2
115
51.6%
12
Julian Arnold
Mad Drops
6.67
4
2
122
51.5%
13
Rob Nunnery
The 5s
6.73
4
2
118
50.0%
14
Lacy Schneeman
BLQK
5.28
1
1
21
77.8%
15
Gabriel Tardio
The 5s
6.17
1
1
21
53.8%
16
James Ignatowich
Ranchers
6.68
4
1
140
53.0%
17
Andrei Daescu
Hard Eights
6.37
4
1
138
51.9%
18
Andrea Koop
Chimeras
5.95
4
1
136
51.7%
19
Wesley Burrows
The Bus
6.24
5
1
173
50.6%
20
Lina Padegimaite
The 5s
5.39
4
1
137
50.4%
21
Regina Franco
Clean Cause
5.28
4
1
130
50.0%
22
Lauren Stratman
The Bus
5.73
5
1
173
49.7%
23
Daniel De La Rosa
Chimeras
6.10
4
1
128
48.7%
24
Sarah Ansboury
ATX Pickleballers
5.28
4
1
118
48.4%
25
Jade Kawamoto
ATX Pickleballers
5.83
4
1
126
48.1%
26
Parris Todd
BLQK
5.87
2
0
82
53.2%
27
Vivienne David
Mad Drops
5.72
3
0
117
50.9%
28
Rachel Rettger
BLQK
5.02
1
0
42
50.0%
29
Etta Wright
Lions
5.23
3
0
118
49.2%
30
John Cincola
Hard Eights
6.63
3
-1
130
50.6%
31
DJ Young
Ranchers
6.47
3
-1
138
50.0%
32
Michelle Esquivel
Florida Smash
5.68
4
-1
180
49.9%
33
Dekel Bar
Clean Cause
6.94
3
-1
126
48.6%
34
Simone Jardim
The 5s
5.98
3
-1
134
48.2%
35
Thomas Wilson
Lions
6.76
2
-2
116
50.2%
36
Corrine Carr
Mad Drops
5.39
2
-2
107
47.6%
37
Megan Fudge
Chimeras
5.41
2
-3
135
49.5%
38
Wesley Gabrielsen
Jackrabbits
5.89
2
-3
137
48.9%
39
AJ Koller
Jackrabbits
6.73
2
-3
142
48.8%
40
Lee Whitwell
Florida Smash
5.40
3
-3
167
48.7%
41
Rob Cassidy
Chimeras
6.35
2
-3
127
46.5%
42
Kyle Yates
The Bus
6.72
3
-3
155
46.3%
43
Pablo Tellez
ATX Pickleballers
6.65
2
-3
112
45.7%
44
Dylan Frazier
ATX Pickleballers
6.80
2
-3
120
45.6%
45
Milan Rane
The Bus
5.33
3
-3
155
45.5%
46
Maggie Remynse
Clean Cause
5.32
2
-3
117
45.2%
47
Olivia Mcmillan
Lions
5.33
1
-4
109
45.8%
48
Hayden Patriquin
Mad Drops
6.43
1
-4
104
45.2%
49
Maggie Brascia
Jackrabbits
5.48
1
-5
134
48.0%
50
Mary Brascia
Jackrabbits
5.51
1
-5
139
47.9%
51
Joey Farias
Clean Cause
6.39
1
-5
113
43.8%
1
JW Johnson
JackRabbits
6.122
7
9
153
52.9%
Newport Beach 2022
Player Total Standings